Filing an Unclaimed Property Claim
[…] The State Controller’s Office monitors unclaimed property that businesses report and enables the State to return the property.
Read on to learn more about abandoned property claims and how the recovery process works.
Standard Investigator Agreement
The State Controller’s Office (SCO) has created a Standard Investigator Agreement for investigators to file claims on the behalf of claimants. Any contract entered into between an investigator and possible owner is null and void if the unclaimed property has not been reported to the SCO.
Investigator Fee
Section 1582 of the Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) establishes the fees that investigators may collect to cover the costs of their efforts to reconnect owners with unclaimed property.
It states that:
“No agreement to locate, deliver, recover, or assist in the recovery of property reported under Section 1530, entered into between the date a report is filed under subdivision (d) of Section 1530 and the date of publication of notice under Section 1531, is valid. Such an agreement made after publication of notices is valid if the fee or compensation agreed upon is not in excess of ten percent (10%) of the recoverable property and the agreement is in writing and signed by the owner after disclosure in the agreement of the nature and value of the property and the name and address of the person or entity in possession of the property. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent an owner from asserting, at any time, that any agreement to locate property is based upon an excessive or unjust consideration.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, records of the State Controller’s Office pertaining to the unclaimed property are not available for public inspection or copying until after publication of notice of the property or, if publication of notice of the property is not required, until one year after delivery of the property to the State Controller’s Office.”
The Investigator’s fee of ten percent is common for recovering unclaimed funds in California.
Agreement Provisions While Filling an Unclaimed Property Claim
CCP Section 1582 must be followed in any investigator agreements submitted.